Congratulations to all of our 2019 Award Winners

OUTSTANDING

Cambridge Folk Festival (UK)
DGTL Festival (NL)
Green Gathering (UK)
Øya Festival (NO)
Paradise City (BE)
We Love Green (FR)

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Dockyard Festival (NL)
Dubcamp Festival (FR)
Glastonbury Festival (UK)
Greenbelt Festival (UK)
Hadra Trance Festival (FR)
Pete the Monkey (FR)
Primavera Sound (ES)
Rainbow Serpent (AU)
Roskilde Festival (DK)

COMMENDED

Boomtown Fair (UK)
BST Hyde Park (UK)
Das Fest (DE)
Envision Festival (CR)
Hout Festival (NL)
Les 3 Elephants (FR)
Metal Days (SI)
Mystic Garden (NL)
Own Spirit Festival (ES)
Sonidos Liquidos (ES)
SWR3 New Pop Festival (DE)
Sziget Festival (HU)
Walthamstow Garden Party (UK)
Strawberry Fields (AU)

IMPROVERS

Buenas Noches Producciones (AR)
Elrow Town Amsterdam (NL)
Lambeth Country Show (UK)
Lost Village Festival (UK)
Manchester Pride Live (UK)
Straf_Werk (NL)
Terraforma Festival (IT)
Utrechtse Introductie Tijd (UIT) (NL)
Wonderfruit Festival (TH)

Congratulations to all of our 2018 Award Winners

OUTSTANDING

Boom Festival (PT)
Cambridge Folk Festival (UK)
DGTL Festival (NL)
Green Gathering (UK)
Øya Festival (NO)
We Love Green (FR)
Wood Festival (UK)

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Body & Soul (IE)
Dubcamp Festival (FR)
Greenbelt Festival (UK)
Paradise City (BE)
Rainbow Serpent (AU)
Roskilde Festival (DK)

COMMENDED

Boomtown Fair (UK)
Das Fest (DE)
Fire In The Mountain (UK)
Hadra Trance Festival (FR)
Kew the Music (UK)
Mandala Festival (NL)
Metal Days (SI)
Pete the Monkey (FR)
Pohoda Festival (SK)
Primavera Sound (ES)
Spring Utrecht (NL)
Wonderfeel (NL)

IMPROVERS

BST Hyde Park (UK)
Couvre Feu (FR)
De Poupet (FR)
ILMC (UK)
Les Escales (FR)
Manchester Pride (UK)
Own Spirit Festival (ES)
Terraforma Festival (IT)
Utrechtse Introductie Tijd (UIT) (NL)
Uitfeest (NL)

Congratulations to all of our 2017 Award Winners

COMMENDED

Das Fest (DE)
Doolin Folk Festival (IE) (The Greener Event Award)
Dubcamp Festival (FR)
Glastonbury Festival of Performing Arts (UK)
Hadra Trance Festival (FR)
Island Vibe Festival (AU)
Kew The Music (UK)
Liberation Festival Utrecht (NL)
Primavera Sound (ES)
Spring Festival Utrecht (NL) (The Greener Event Award)
Welcome to the Village (NL)

IMPROVERS

Arla Food Festival (DK)
Bayou Boogaloo (US)
Body and Soul (IE)
Just So Festival (UK)
Mandala Festival (NL)
Meadows Festival (UK)
Metaldays (SI)
Mysteryland (NL)
No Logo Festival (FR)
Nozstock: The Hidden Valley (UK)
Oude Muziek (NL) (The Greener Event Award)
Showmans Show (UK) (The Greener Event Award)
Uitfeest (NL) (The Greener Event Award)

OUTSTANDING

Green Gathering (UK)
ØYA Festival (NO)
We Love Green (FR)
Wood Festival (UK)

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Cambridge Folk Festival (UK)
BAM18 (NL) (The Greener Event Award)
DGTL festival (NL)
Extrema Outdoor (NL)
Greenbelt Festival (UK)
HebCelt (UK)
Ilosaarirock Festival (FI)
Paradise City (BE)
Roskilde Festival (DK)

Congratulations to all of our 2016 Award Winners

OUTSTANDING

Boom Festival (Portugal)
We Love Green (France)

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Cambridge Folk Festival (UK)
DGTL Festival (Netherlands)
Glastonbury Festival (UK)
Green Music Fest (USA)
Heart of Glass Heart of Gold (France)
Øya Festival (Norway)
Welcome to the Future (Netherlands)

COMMENDED

Bona Nit Barcelona (Spain)
Das Fest (Germany)
Extrema Outdoors (Netherlands)
Greenbelt Festival (UK)
Kew the Music (UK)
Liberation Festival (Netherlands)
Malmöfestivalen (Sweden)
NorthSide Festival (Denmark)
Primavera Sound (Spain)
Wood Festival (UK)

IMPROVERS

Arla Food Fest (Denmark)
Body & Soul (Eire)
LaSemo (Belgium)
Metal Days (Slovenia)
Nozstock: the Hidden Valley (UK)

Congratulations to all of our 2014 Award Winners

OUTSTANDING

Boom Festival (Portugal)
Cambridge Folk Festival (UK)
The Falls Music and Arts Festival, Marion Bay (Australia)
Ilosaarirock Festival (Finland)
Island Vibe 2013 (Australia)
Lightning In A Bottle (USA)
Oyafestivalen (Norway)
Shambala Festival (UK)
We Love Green (France)
Welcome to the Future (Netherlands)

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Bonnaroo (USA)
Bona Nit (Spain)
DAS FEST (Germany)
The Falls Music and Arts Festival, Lorne (Australia)
Freifeld Festival (Germany)
Glastonbury Festival (UK)
Global 2000 Tomorrow Festival (Austria)
Heart of Glass, Heart of Gold (France)
Malmo Festivalen (Sweden)
Mysteryland (Netherlands)
Northside (Denmark)
Rocking the Daisies (South Africa)
Splendour in the Grass (Australia)
Splore (New Zealand)
Wood (UK)

COMMENDED

BBC Radio 2 and Proms in Hyde Park (UK)
Beloved (US)
Body and Soul (Ireland)
Bluesfest (Australia)
Calgary Folk Music Festival (Canada)
Canmore Folk Festival (Canada)
DGTL Festival (Netherlands)
End of the Road (UK)
Extrema Outdoor (Netherlands)
Greenbelt (UK)
Hadra Trance Festival VII (France)
Maifeld Derby (Germany)
Northern Nights Music Festival (USA)
Nozstock The Hidden Valley (UK)
Planeta Madrid (Spain)
Plissken (Greece)
Sled Island (Canada)
SOS 4:8 (Spain)
T in the Park (UK)

 

IMPROVING

Festival 2014 (UK)

Congratulations to all of our 2013 Award Winners

OUTSTANDING

Croissant Neuf Summer Party (UK)
The Falls Festival, Marion Bay (AUS)
Hebridean Celtic Festival (UK)
Island Vibe Festival (AUS)
Lightning in a Bottle (USA)
Oya Festival (NOR)
Shambala Festival (UK)
Splendour In The Grass (AUS)
Sunrise Festival – Another World, The Festival Micronation (UK)
Way Out West (SWE)
Welcome to the Future Festival (NL)

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Bona Nit Barcelona (ES)
Bonnaroo (USA)
Bristol Circus Festival (UK)
Le Cabaret Vert (FR)
Cambridge Folk Festival (UK)
The Glastonbury Festival (UK)
The Falls Festival, Lorne (AUS)
Manchester Markets (UK)
Regrowth Festival (AUS)
Rocking The Daisies (UK)
Wood Festival (UK)

COMMENDED

Calgary Folk Music Festival (CAN) Dia de la Música (ES) End of the Road (UK) Folk, Rhythm & Life (AUS) Greenbelt (UK) Heart of Glass, Heart of Gold (FR) Indian Summer Festival (NL) Larmer Tree Festival (UK) Malmofestivalen (SWE) PlanetaMadrid (ES) Plisskën Festival (GR) Rock ‘n Coke (TR) SOS 4.8 (ES) Winnipeg Folk (CA)

IMPROVING

BBC Radio 2 Live and The Proms in Hyde Park (UK) Bluesfest (AUS) Body and Soul (Eire) Brownstock Festival (UK) Hadra Trance Festival VII (FR) Nozstock: The Hidden Valley (UK) T-in-the-Park (UK) Truck (UK) Y-Not Festival (UK)

Congratulations to all of our 2012 Award Winners

OUTSTANDING

Boom (Portugal)
Croissant Neuf Summer Party (UK)
Ilosaarirock (Finland)
Lightening in a Bottle (USA)
Oya Festival (Norway)
Shambala (UK)
Sunrise Celebration (UK)
We Love Green (France)

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Bonnaroo (USA)
Cambridge Folk Festival (UK)
Día de la Música (Spain)
Island Vibe Festival (Australia)
Latitude (UK)
Malmöfestivalen (Sweden)
Primavera Sound (Spain)
Rock The Green (USA)
SOS 4:8 (Spain)
Splendour In The Grass (Australia)
Symbiosis Gathering: Pyramid Eclipse (USA)
The Falls Music & Arts Festival (Australia)
Welcome To The Future (Netherlands)

COMMENDED

Bluesfest (Australia)
Calgary Folk Music Festival (Canada)
Deici Giorni Suonati (Italy)
Hadra (France)
Open Air Festival (Czech Republic)
Leeds Festival (UK)
Manchester Christmas Markets (UK)
Planet Madrid (Spain)
Reading Festival (UK)
Sled Island (Canada)
Universo Parallelo (Brazil)
WOMADelaide (Australia)
Woodford Folk Festival (Australia)

 

IMPROVING

Barclaycard Wireless (UK)
Fairbridge Folk Festival (Australia)
Hard Rock Calling (UK)
Larmer Tree Festival (UK)
Milton Keynes Festival Fringe (UK)
Radio 1 Hackney Weekend (UK)
T in The Park (UK)

Congratulations to all of our 2011 Award Winners

OUTSTANDING

Croissant Neuf Summer Party (England)
Falls Festival, Lorne, Victoria (Australia)
Falls Festival, Marion Bay, Tasmania (Australia)
Isle of Wight Festival (England)
Lightning in a Bottle (USA)
Oya Festival (Norway)
Peats Ridge (Australia)
Shambala (England)
Sunrise Celebration (England)
We Love Green (France)
Wood (England)
Woodford Festival (Australia)

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Bestival (England)
Bonnaroo (USA)
Co-operative Cambridge Folk Festival (England)
Glastonbury Festival (England)
Grassroots (Jersey)
Lollapalooza (USA)
Malmo Festival (Sweden)
Island Vibe (Australia)
SOS 4:8 (Spain)

COMMENDED

Austin City Limits (USA)
Calgary Folk Music Festival (Canada)
East Coast Bluesfest (Australia)
Festibelly (England)
Heineken Dia de la Musica (Spain)
Ilosaaririock (Finland)
Hadra Trance Festival (France)
The Open Air Festival (Czech Republic)
Rock for People (Czech Republic)
San Sebastián Quincena Musical (Spain)
Sonisphere (England)
Splendour Festival (England)
Splendour in the Grass (Australia)
Summer Sundae Weekender (England)
T-in-the-Park (Scotland)
Waveform (England)
Welcome to the Future (Netherlands)
WomAdelaide (Australia)

 

IMPROVING

Camp Bestival (England)
Download (England)
Greenbelt Festival (England)
Hard Rock Calling (England)
Lounge on the Farm (England)
Radio 1 Big Weekend (England)
Wireless (England)

Congratulations to all of our 2010 Award Winners

GREENER FESTIVAL AWARD

A record number of UK Festivals have joined the growing ranks of holders of the prestigious Greener Festival Award and the fourteen winners are: the Isle of Wight Festival, The Big Session Festival in Leicester, Wood Festival (Oxfordshire), Lounge on The Farm (Canterbury), Sonisphere at Knebworth, The Glastonbury FestivalWireless Festival (Hyde Park), Splendour 2010 (Nottingham), The Bristol Harbour FestivalThe Sunrise Celebration (Somerset), The City of London Festival, Standon Calling (Hertfordshire), The Summer Sundae Weekender (Leicester) and the Croissant Neuf Summer Party (Monmouthshire).

In addition the nine European festivals are: SOS 4.8 (Spain), OpenAir St Gallen (Switzerland), The Oya Festival (Norway), Malmo Festivalen (Sweden), Grassroots (Jersey), Rock For People (Czech Republic), Open Air Festival (Czech Republic), Hadra Trance Festival (France) and Rototom Reggae Sunsplash (Spain). 

They join the nine Australian festivals who have already received the Greener Festival Award in 2010 – BluesfestThe Falls Festival (on two sites) WOMADelaideSouthboundFairbridgeIsland VibeBlues n Roots and Peats Ridge Festival.

Congratulations to all of our 2009 Award Winners

OUTSTANDING GREENER FESTIVALS

Bestival (England)
Bonnaroo (USA)
Big Tent (Scotland)
Bluesfest (Aus)
Croissant Neuf Summer Party (Wales)
Eolica (Canary Islands, Spain)
Isle of Wight (England)
Peats Ridge (Aus)
Rothbury (USA
Southbound (Aus)
Sunrise (England)
Waveform (England)
Workhouse (Wales)

IMPROVING GREENER FESTIVALS

Atlanta Jazz Festival (USA)
Big Chill (England)
Download (England)
The Glade (England)
Hard Rock Calling (England)
Standon Calling (England)
Wireless (England)
Y-Not (England)

THE GREENER FESTIVAL AWARD WINNERS

Big Session (England)
Cambridge Folk Festival (England)
Camp Bestival (England)
The City of London Festival (England)
The Falls Festival (Australia)
Glastonbury Festival (England)
Firegathering (England)
Manchester International Festival (England)
Oya Festival (Norway)
Rototom Sunsplash (Italy)
Sonisphere (England)
Summer Sundae Weekender (England)
Szeged Youth Festival (Szegedi Ifjúsági Napok, Hungary)
T-in-the-Park (Scotland)
West Beach (USA)
WOMADelaide (Australia)

Congratulations to all of our 2008 Award Winners

THE GREENER FESTIVAL AWARD

Bestival
Big Session Festival
Camden Green Fair
The Cambridge Folk Festival
City Blues Festival (Leicester)
Download
End of the Road
The Glade Festival
The Glastonbury Festival
Hard Rock Calling
Hydro Connect
Latitude
Leeds Festival
Leicester City Blues Festival
Lounge on the Farm
02 Wireless Festival
Reading Festival
Shambala
Summer Sundae Weekender
T-in-the-Park
Waveform
Workhouse Festival
2000 Trees
T in the Park Scotland
Rip Curl Festival France
OpenAir St.Gallen Switzerland
The Bonnaroo Music & Arts Festival (USA)
Rothbury (USA)
Bluesfest – Eastcoast Blues & Roots Festival (Australia)
The Falls Festival (Australia)
West Coast Blues n Roots Festival (Australia)
Southbound (Australia)
Electric Picnic (Eire)
Boom Festival (Portugal)

Congratulations to all of our 2007 Award Winners

THE GREENER FESTIVAL AWARD

Leicester’s Summer Sundae Weekender
The Sunrise Celebration
Latitude Festival
Big Green Gathering
The Glastonbury Festival
Edinburgh Film Festival
The Glade
Big Session Festival