UKFAThe UK Festival Awards has revealed the shortlists for the vast majority of its categories, which include Best Major, Medium Sized and Small Festivals; Headline Performance of the Year; Best Non-Music Festival; Best Hospitality; The Grass Roots Festival Award; and many more.

The UK Festival Awards will be held on November 26 at The Roundhouse in Camden. Preceding the Awards in the day time will be the UK Festival Conference, whose full listings were curated by Festival Insights and were announced last week. Find them here.

The following categories were decided by the online public vote:

Best Major Festival

Bestival
British Summer Time Hyde Park
Creamfields
Download
Glastonbury
Isle of Wight Festival
Parklife
Reading & Leeds
T In The Park
V Festival
Victorious Festival
Wireless

Best Medium Sized Festival

Beat Herder
Beautiful Days
Bloodstock Open Air
Camp Bestival
End Of The Road Festival
Green Man
Kendal Calling
Latitude
We are FSTVL
Y Not Festival

Best Small Festival

2000trees
Eden Festival
Festival Number 6
Garage Nation Festival
Larmer Tree Festival
Lost Village Festival
Southampton Soundclash Festival
The Secret Festival
The Social Festival
Truck Festival

Best New Festival

Breaking Bands Festival
Common People
Forgotten Fields
Garage Nation
Lindisfarne Festival
Lost Village
Robin Hood Folk Festival
Southampton Soundclash Festival
Together The People
Wild Life Festival

Best Dance Festival

Beat Herder
Brownstock Festival
Creamfields
Electric Daisy Carnival (EDC) UK
Field Manoeuvres
Lost Village Festival
Parklife
Retro Trax
We are FSTVL
Wild Life Festival

Best Metropolitan Festival

Blackpool Music Festival
Dot to Dot
Live at Leeds
Liverpool Calling
Liverpool Music Week
Liverpool Sound City
Macmillan Fest
MADE Birmingham
Slam Dunk Festival
Tramlines

Best Family Festival

2000trees
Beautiful Days
British Summer Time Hyde Park
Camp Bestival
Eden Festival
Isle of Wight Festival
Kendal Calling
Latitude
Victorious Festival
Y Not Festival

The Grass Roots Festival Award

2000trees
ArcTanGent
Barn on the Farm
Beautiful Days
Bloodstock Open Air
Eden Festival
Green Man
Lost Village
The Secret Festival
Y Not Festival

Best Toilets

2000trees
Bestival
Creamfields
Download
Isle of Wight Festival
Kendal Calling
Reading & Leeds
V Festival
Wireless
Y Not Festival

Best Overseas Festival

Annie Mac Presents: Lost & Found Festival (Malta)
Benicassim (Spain)
Creamfields Ibiza (Spain)
Electric Picnic (Ireland)
Hideout Festival (Croatia)
Ibiza Rocks (Spain)
Lollapalooza Berlin (Germany)
Pohoda Festival (Slovakia)
Snowbombing (Austria)
Sziget Festival (Hungary)

Best Headline Performance

Björk at Wilderness Festival
The Flaming Lips at Liverpool Sound City
Fleetwood Mac at Isle of Wight Festival
Florence and the Machine at Glastonbury
Grace Jones at Festival Number 6
Jon Hopkins at Bloc
Jungle at Secret Garden Party
Missy Elliot at Bestival
Muse at Download
Sufjan Stevens at End of the Road Festival
Taylor Swift at British Summer Time Hyde Park
The Libertines at Reading & Leeds

Anthem Of The Summer

Bring Me The Horizon – Throne
James Bay – Hold Back the River
Jamie xx – Loud Places
Kendrick Lamar – King Kunta
Lionel Ritchie – Dancing on the Ceiling
Mark Ronson – Uptown Funk
Patti Smith – Gloria
Skepta – Shutdown
Spring King – City
The Weeknd – Can’t Feel My Face

The following categories were decided by panels of industry experts:

Best Line-Up

Bestival
British Summer Time Hyde Park
Common People
Download
Festival Number 6
Field Day
Isle Of Wight Festival
Kendal Calling
Latitude
Liverpool Music Week
Parklife
The Social Festival

The Extra Festival Award

Bearded Theory
Blissfields
Festival Number 6
Grillstock
Latitude
Liverpool International Music Festival
Lost Village
Standon Calling
The Big Feastival
Wild Life Festival

Best Festival For Emerging Talent (NEW)

Barn on the Farm
Bloodstock Open Air
Breakout Festival
Cambridge Folk Festival
Live at Leeds
LIVE in Barnsley
Liverpool International Music Festival
Liverpool Sound City
Mammothfest
Reading & Leeds

Best Use Of New Technology

Belladrum Tartan Heart (for the Rapidscan Box Office app)
Download (for RFID Cashless Dog Tags)
Latitude (for its live digital coverage)
Liverpool Sound City (for the Gigmit live music service)
Port Elliot Festival (for Loowatt)
Glastonbury Festival (for the Arcadia Spectacular biofuel flame system)
Reading Festival (for the CoLocator service)
Snowbombing (for RFID Cashless wristbands)
Wild Life Festival (for The Terminal Stage)

Best Hospitality (NEW)

2000trees
British Summer Time Hyde Park
Camp Bestival
Creamfields
Download
Festival Number 6
Fusion Festival
Glastonbury Festival
Shambala
Wilderness Festival

Best Non-Music Festival (NEW)

Base Camp Festival
Eroica Britannia
Innocent Un-Plugged
Insomnia Gaming Festival
Manchester International Festival
NASS Festival
Saloufest
Taste of London
The Good Life Experience
Wildfire Adventure Camp

Promoter Of The Year

Amust4Music (Bloodstock)
Andy George, Jaymo & Ben Atkins (Lost Village)
Andy Marsh & Ian Evans (Victorious)
Count of Ten (Y-Not, Tramlines, Truck, Brownstock)
Damien Sanders, Big Kev & Team (Fusion)
Fiona Stewart & Team (Green Man)
From the Fields (Kendal Calling, Forgotten Fields)
John Giddings (Isle Of Wight / Solo Agency)
Scott Barton (Creamfields)
SJM Concerts (Wild Life Festival)

Outstanding Contribution Award

Winner: Peter Gabriel